Welcome to the International Cartographic Association
Welcome to the website of the International Cartographic AssociationView our poster series as a contribution to the Sustainable Development Goals
Welcome to the website of the International Cartographic Association
View our poster series as a contribution to the Sustainable Development Goals

Congratulations to the ICA scholarship awardees at ICC2019 and pre-conference workshops

The goal of ICA Scholarships is to stimulate young scientists or professionals to direct their careers toward fundamental studies in the fields of Cartography and GISciences. The following scholarships were awarded for participation in the ICC2019 and pre-conference workshops.

Scholars at ICC2019

ScholarTitle of paper / poster
Nargiz Safaraliyeva, AzerbaijanTeaching basic map concepts in three countries: Azerbaijan, Hungary and United Arab Emirates
Malak Alasli, MoroccoToponyms’ contribution to identity: The case study of Rabat (Morocco) | Static Risk Mapping of Forest Fires – In the case of the Province of Chefchaouen (Morocco)
Shyamantha SUBASINGHE, Sri LankaUrban Growth: From pixel to reality
Dr. Alena Vondráková, Czech RepublicTouchIt3D: Technology (not only) for Tactile Maps | The Specifics of Cartographic Semiology in Tactile Maps
Ashna Kareem Zada, IraqTesting Maps for Visually Impaired People in Kurdistan
Jagadish B, IndiaDeriving Multiple Representation Database: A Model Generalisation Approach
Lukasz Halik, PolandTeaching of geographical space relations for cartography – Academic Outdoor Station in Poznan (Poland) | Workflow for 3D geovisualization of the data obtained with the use of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle in Augmented Reality | The visualization of the use of land on the basis of the dynamics of the pedestrian movement from the interval UAV imaging | Measuring user preferences in virtual reality (VR): 2D versus 3D urban geovisualizations of topographic data
Márton Pál, HungaryDigital cartography for geoheritage: turning an analogue geotourist map into digital | Possibilities of high precision GPS data in autonomous driving
Nikola Yonov, BulgariaSchool Atlas with Augmented Reality
Radek Barvir, Czech RepublicThe Specifics of Cartographic Semiology in Tactile Maps | TouchIt3D: Technology (not only) for Tactile Maps
Pongpichaya William Limpisathian, USA/ThailandRepresentations of Place in the Human Brain
Ivan Evgenyevich Fokin, RussiaThe automation of processes of atlas mapping | Methods and algorithms for creation of structural schemes of rivers
Nick Lally, USAMapping dynamic, non-Euclidean spaces | Interactive & Multiscale Thematic Maps: A Preliminary Study
Xiao Huang, USA/ChinaLinking picture with text: tagging flood relevant tweets for rapid flood inundation mapping
Carolyn S. Fish, USAEmotional responses to climate change map framing using facial emotion recognition technology
Harrison Cole, USAToward Accessible Hazard Mapping: Tactile Risk Maps and Disaster Preparedness
Laure De Cock, BelgiumLinking perception to decision point complexity for adaptive indoor wayfinding support
Maja Kalinic, Germany/Bosnia-HerzegovinaFloating Car Data and Fuzzy Logic for classifying congestion indexes in the city of Shanghai
Ross Thorn, USAHow to Play with Maps

Scholars at pre-conference workshops

ScholarWorkshopTitle of paper / poster
Aytaç YÜRÜKÇÜ, TurkeyHistory of Cartography and the Topographic MappingHow East and West Cartographic Studies Influenced the Most Important 16th Century Ottoman Cartographer of Piri Reis and His World Maps
Dr. Lei ZOU, USALocBigData 2019Leveraging Location-Based Social Media for Smart Emergency Management
Christian RÖGER, GermanyLocBigData 2019Visualizing the Complexity of Crossings using Star-Plot Maps
Wangshu WANG, AustriaJoint Pre-Conference Workshop of the ICA Commission on Use, Users, and Usability, the Commission on Cognitive Visualization, the Commission on Location-based Services and the Commission on Visual AnalyticsTowards a Functional Ontology for Mobile Map Applications

From left to right: Márton Pál, Nick Lally, Pongpichaya William Limpisathian, Radek Barvir, Malak Alasli, Dr. Alena Vondráková, Shyamantha Subasinghe, Ashna Kareem Zada, Harrison Cole, Maja Kalinic, Laure De Cock, Carolyn S. Fish, Nikola Yonov, Lukasz Halik, Ivan Evgenyevich Fokin, Jagadish B, Xiao Huang

From left to right: Christian Röger (pre-conference), Wangshu Wang (pre-conference), Nargiz Safaraliyeva (ICC), Dr. Lei ZOU (pre-conference)

Left: Aytaç YÜRÜKÇÜ, Pre-conference; Right: Ross Thorn, ICC

 

Congratulations to all scholars!

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

 
rawboned-refined