Welcome to the International Cartographic Association
Welcome to the website of the International Cartographic AssociationGet to know the new ICA Executive Committee for the term 2023-2027
Welcome to the website of the International Cartographic Association
Get to know the new ICA Executive Committee for the term 2023-2027

ICC 2023


The 31st International Cartographic Conference and 19th General Assembly took place in Cape Town, South Africa, 13–18 August 2023. The conference theme was “Smart Cartography for Sustainable Development”.

Conference website

Proceedings

The proceedings can be found here:

An issue of the International Journal of Cartography was dedicated to the 31st ICC: Volume 9, Issue 3 (2023)

The program can be viewed as PDF.

General Assembly

The conference hosted the 19th General Assembly of ICA. Details can be found here.

ICA Awards

At the ICA Awards Ceremony the following awards were presented in recognition of contributions to the ICA and outstanding contributions to the field and science of cartography:

Cynthia BrewerUSACarl Mannerfelt Gold Medal
Derek ClarkeSouth AfricaICA Honoarary Fellowship
Lynn Usery †USAICA Honoarary Fellowship
Peter JordanAustriaICA Honoarary Fellowship
Morena LetsosaSouth AfricaICA Diploma for Outstanding Services
Serena CoetzeeSouth AfricaICA Diploma for Outstanding Services
Thabisile RambauSouth AfricaICA Diploma for Outstanding Services
Maroale Mimi ChaukeSouth AfricaICA Diploma for Outstanding Services
Janusha SinghSouth AfricaICA Diploma for Outstanding Services
S’lindi MhlongoSouth AfricaICA Diploma for Outstanding Services
Zelda CoetzeeSouth AfricaICA Diploma for Outstanding Services

Pre-Conference Activities

Several ICA Commissions were organizing pre-conference events:

DateLocationTitleOrganized by the Commission(s) on …
Aug 11Colophon Room, SANBI Centre for Biodiversity ConservationOGC Standards for making geospatial data, maps and charts findable, accessible, interoperable, and reusableSDI and Standards
Aug 11CD: National Geospatial InformationOther CartographiesArt and Cartography
Aug 12University of Cape Town – GeomaticstbdCartography in Early Warning and Crises Management (CEW&CM)
Aug 12Stellenbosch University, Chamber of Mines BuildingCartographic and Geospatial Information Education: Transformation in the Era of AIEducation and Training | Open Source Geospatial Technologies | Working Group Cartographic Body of Knowledge
Aug 12Stellenbosch University, Chamber of Mines buildingJoint Workshop on Cartography Connecting SchoolsCartography and Children | Maps and Graphics for Blind and Partially Sighted People
Aug 12Stellenbosch University, Chamber of Mines BuildingWorkshop on Cartography and AI (MapAI)Visual Analytics | Cognitive Issues in Geographic Information Visualization
Aug 12The Capetonian HotelSymposium on Location-based Big Data and GeoAI 2023 (LocBigDataAI 2023)Location Based Services | Geospatial Analysis and Modelling | Working Group on Digital Transformation of National Mapping Agencies
Aug 12University of the Western Cape – New Life Science Auditorium and FoyerStorytelling with Geographical VisualizationTopographic Mapping
Aug 12The Westin Cape TownVisualization of Dynamic Phenomena and Processes on Web Maps and Ubiquitous Mapping (Part II)Ubiquitous Mapping | Maps and the Internet

Map awards

For a full list of map products exhibited during ICC 2023, please check the PDF catalogue.

Maps on panels
  • 1st: Jan Mayen—Quaternary Geological Map, Norway
  • 2nd: The World—Great Discoveries, Great Britain
  • 3rd: Development of Cologne City Centre, Germany
  • Popular vote: Lacquer Land, Mountain and Sea, China
Charts on panels
  • 1st: 3398 Durban, South Africa
  • 2nd: DE46 River Elbe, Belum to Krautsand, Germany
  • 3rd: Thunersee Seekarte, Switzerland
  • Popular vote: Thunersee Seekarte, Switzerland
Atlases
  • 1st: National Atlas of Korea, Republic of Korea
  • 2nd: De Boeck Atlas, Belgium
  • 3rd: Israeli Online Statistical Atlas, Israel
  • Popular vote: National Atlas of Korea, Republic of Korea
Story Maps
  • 1st: Blue Calico Map: Old Streets of Qingdao, China
  • 2nd: Dante’s Inferno, Czech Republic
  • 3rd: As Spoken and Speaking, Czech Republic
  • Popular vote: Dante’s Inferno, Czech Republic
Digital Products
  • 1st: Geostatistics Poland, Poland
  • 2nd: GISrael CARTO Database, Israel
  • 3rd: Eduard App, Switzerland
  • Popular vote: Cadastral Map Online, Austria
Educational cartographic products
  • 1st: Map on the Floor, Croatia
  • 2nd: Paper Braille Globe, Republic of Korea
  • 3rd: Interactive map of “Africa”, Ukraine
  • Popular vote: Paper Braille Globe, Republic of Korea
Other cartographic products
  • 1st: Maps for Colour Blind and World Braille Map, Republic of Korea
  • 2nd: Woodcarving Terrain Model of Wanzhou Urban Area, China
  • 3rd: MAPshirt, Slovakia
  • Popular vote: Woodcarving Terrain Model of Wanzhou Urban Area, China

The international jury had the following members:

  • Thabisile Rambau
  • Eva Luévano Orta
  • Andrés Arístegui
  • Thomas Schulz
  • Ian Muehlenhaus

 

Barbara Petchenik Competition

176 drawings from 32 countries were exhibited. All entries can be viewed here.

open / close all image tabs below



The jury members were

  • José Jesús Reyes Nunez, Hungary – Chair
  • Ana María Garra, Argentina
  • Temenoujka Bandrova, Bulgaria
  • Naeema Al Hosani, United Arab Emirates
  • Catherine Njore, Kenya
  • Pilar Sánchez-Ortiz, Spain
  • Dariusz Dukaczewski, Poland
  • Thabisile Rambau, South Africa
  • Carla Sena, Brazil and Silvia Marinova, Bulgaria – Substitute Members
  • Peter van der Krogt, The Netherlands – International Coordinator

 

Scholarships

ICA scholarships help early career scientists or professionals in cartography and GIScience to participate in official ICA events.

The list of scholars at ICC2023 will be published soon.
 

Orienteering event

The ICC2023 orienteering event took place on August 12, 2034 at the University of Cape Town.

Map of the short course

Map of the long course

Map of the long course

Map of the long course

Long course – 2.6 km, 80 m elevation, 20 control points
NameCountryTime
1Dušan PetrovičSlovenia19:53
2Pyry KettunenFinland20:55
3Terje MidtbøNorway27:21
Short course – 2.0 km, 75 m elevation, 17 control points
NameCountryTime
1Menno-Jan KraakNetherlands25:36
2László ZentaiHungary25:56
3Dmitrii LoginovRussia26:09

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

rawboned-refined